in

Fakarava... the end of the world
Personality: Immense, lost, stunning
CLICK to enlarge.

 Identity
 

CLICK to display CartaZoom. See map
Nickname: The end of the world
Former name: Farea or Havaiki
Budget level: Economy
Encounter: Lovers of forgotten beaches will choose Fakarava. Between 15 meters (50 ft) and 35 meters (110 ft) deep, all diving spots on the atoll are stunning and easily accessible, except for those in the passes.

 

At a glance: Two main villages:  Rotoava to the Northeast and the tiny village of Tetamanu near the Southern pass. Population: 500. Fakarava is, after Rangiroa, the second largest atoll in French Polynesia with a length of 60 km (36 miles) and a width of 25 Km (16 miles).

 

How to get there: The airport is 4km (2.5 miles) from the village. Its 930-meter runway can accomodate Air Tahiti's ATR planes, which fly several times a week non stop from Tahiti or via Rangiroa. The atoll can also be reached by sea with inter-island freighters.

 


Travel Guide & Travel Operator
Tahiti Guide is a registered Trademark
© 2017 Tahiti Zoom & Lodrez